Eesti keelesIn English
SAAMUELI INTERNET

Mati Kütt


Name: MATI KÜTT
D.O.B:April 5th 1947
E-mail: matikutt@lycos.com

Education:
1965 – 1968 studied at the Department of Energy of Tallinn TechnicalUniversity
1965 graduated from Secondary Scool 1 in Viljandi
1962 – 1963 studied painting at the studio of Juhan Muks in Viljandi

Work experience
2003 script, directing and design for the promotion The Moonwatch of Franc Muller Watch Company (Geneve) by Pyramid Film Inc.(Japan)

2001 – 2002 Scholar of motion studies and experimental animation
in Rocky Mountain College of Art & Design. Denver. Colorado

1997 directing and desgn. for the advertisements Spring, Summer,
Autumn, Winter of Tenjin-Core Fukuoka (Japan): prize for the best advertisement 1997 in Japan

1995 present freelancer

1994 –1995 worked at Eesti Joonisfilm Studio

1974 – 1994 worked in the Animated Film (Joonisfilm) Department of Tallinnfilm Studio

Membership
1999 – present member of Estonian Painterś Association
1999 - present member of Estonian Artistś Association
1985 - present member of Estonian Filmmakers Union

Filmography
1981 MONUMENT ( a short story of animated film 1+1+1)

1988 a short story of a puppet film ANIMATED SELF-PORTRAITS, premiered at the 1989 Annecy festival (France)

1989 LABYRINTH
Special Prize from Tampere International Short Film Festival, Finland 1990
Experimental Film Award from Cinanima International Animated Film Festival in Espinho, Portugal 1990

1992 THE SMOKED SPRAT BAKING IN THE SUN (puppet film)
Jury Diploma from International Short film Festival in Clermont-Ferrand, France 1993
Jury Prize from Animation Festival in Pärnu, Estonia 1997

1994 LITTLE LILLY
The Prize of Federal Minister for the Environmet from 38th InternationalLeipzig Festival of Documentary and Animation Films, Germany 1995
The Prize of Bank from Montecatini Terme Filmfestival, Italy 1996
Jury Special Prize from Oslo International Animated Film Festival, Norway 1996

1997 UNDERGROUND (puppet animation)
First Prize in category A from Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada 1998
The Prize of the best animation film from International Leizig Festival of Documentary and Animation Films, Germany 1998
The Prize of the year from Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Tallinn 1998

2002 BUTTON`S ODYSSEY (animated objects and cut-out
animation)
The Prize of best animation of the year from Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Tallinn 2002
The Prize of the best visual, International Animation Filmfestival Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland 2003
Special Prize of Arts Development Foundation, International Animation Filmfestival KROK, Ukraine 2003

2006 INSTITUTE OF THE DREAM
2006/ 20th Riga International Film Forum ARSENALS Latvia 16.-24.09.
THE BEST ANIMATION_FILM of the BALTICS
2006/ DOK Leipzig-the International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film Germany 30.10.-6.11 - HONORARY MENTION

2010 SKY SONG
2011/ Estonian Cultural Endowment - BEST FILM OF THE YEAR 2010
2011/ Estonian Film-Critics Association - FILM OF THE YEAR 2010


M E N Ü Ü
  Mait Laas
  Kaarel Kurismaa
  Hardi Volmer
  Elbert Tuganov
  Julia Pihlak
  Aarne Ahi
  Mikk Rand
  Riho Unt
  Kalju Kurepõld
  Kristjan Taska
  Leho Mägedi
  Liisa Helminen
  Lisbeth Narud
  Marjut Rimminen
  Olav Villmann
  Peep Pedmanson
  Priit Tender
  Raivo Järvi
  Rao Heidmets
  Tõnis Sahkai
  Tauno Kivihall
  Toomas Massov
  Andres Mänd
  Andres Tenusaar
  Heikki Krimm
  Heino Pars
  Jaak Arro
  Janno Põldma
  Jelena Girlin
  Ülo Pikkov
  Urmas Jõemees
  Pärtel Tall
  Kaspar Jancis
  Girlin-Bassovskaja
  Mati Kütt
  Vallo Toomla
 
K O N T A K T
tel +372 6414 307
fax +372 6414 307
Niine 11, 10414, Tallinn ESTONIA
nukufilm@nukufilm.ee