Eesti keelesIn English


Keha mälu




Synopsis:
Our body remembers more than we can expect and imagine. It remembers also the sorrow and pain of the predecessors, sustaining the stories of our parents and grandparents as well as their ancestors.
But, how far back is it possible to go in the memory of the body?




Festivals:
2017/ Estonian programe Anilogue Hungary

2017/ Festival „Atlatszo Hang/ Läbipaistev heli“ Budapest Hunrary 07.-15.01.

2017/ Manipulate Visual Theatrefestival Edinburgh UK 27.01.-04.02.

2016/ 6th StopTrik International Film Festival Slovenian-Polish festival 27.-30.10. Estonian programme

2016/ Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht The Netherlands 16.-20.03. Programme Winner`s Choice

2015/ Animage Festival Brazil
Retrospective Special Edition

2015/ 31th Interfilm International Short Film Festival Berlin Germany 10-15.11. Special Programme „ Focus Baltic States“

2015/ 8th KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival The Netherlands 27.10.-01.11. Program „ Rock,Paper,Scissors“

2015/ Crouch End Festival special event " Skepto@London" London UK
05.-14.06.

2014/ "eLU Vivre i`Estonie a`Nantes" Nantes France 05.15.12.


2014/ Helsinki Short Film Festival (HLEF ) Finland 11.-15.11.


2014/ BANG AWARDS – International Animation Competition Portugal 06.-08.06. HONOURABLE MENTION

2014/ International Fantastic Film Festival - Fantaspoa Porto Alegre Brasil 02.-18.05.

2014/ 26th Minimalen Short Film Festival Trondheim Norway 12.-16.03.


2013/ 20th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima Crakow Poland 22.-28.11.
Programme : 10 Best Discoveries of Artistic Director for 20 Years of IFF Etiuda&Anima

2013/ Giornate de Cinema di Napoli Italia 22.-27.10.
FIRST PRIZE animation contest

2013/ ReAnimania International Animation Film Festival Yerevan Armenia 02.-08.11. retrospective

2013/ LIAF London International Animation Festival UK 25.10.- 03.11.
(retrospective)

2013/ EstDocs Canada 18.-22.10.

2013/ Kaunas International Film Festival Lithuania 25.09.-06.10.

2013/ III Fine Arts and Experimental Animation Festival Amares Portugal 25.-28.07. BEST FILM

2013/ Denver Film Festival Colorado USA 06.11.08.

2013/ The FILE- Electronic Language International Festival (FILE ANIMA) Sao Paulo Brazil July-Aug.

2013/ Animasyros International Animation Festival ´Forum Syros Island 26.-29.09.

2013/ International Festival of Visual Culture „VIZII 2013“ Kiev Ukraine 24.05.-23.06.

2013/ AsterFest Strumica Macedonia 01.-04.06.
BEST ANIMTED FILM AWARD

2013/ 15th Future Film Festival Bologne Italy 12.-17.04.

2013/ Northwest Animation Festival Portland Oregon USA 17.-19.05.

2013/ Animix Festival Tel Aviv Israel 7.08.

2013/ 7th NexT International Film Festival 10.-14.04.
( NexT Imaginaria program)

2013/ 20th Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film - section „Aninmated Spaces“ Germany 23.-28.04.

2013/ Florida Film Festival USA 1705.-14.04.

2013/ Tartu World Film Festival Estonia 18.-24.03.

2013/ 9th Akbank Short Film Festival Istanbul Turkey 18.-28.03.

2013/ 8th Tehran International Animation Festival (TIAF) Iran 03.-07.03.

2013/ Mecal International Short Film Festival 04.-09.04.
Programme short animated films from eastern Europe

2013/ 4th Strange Beauty Film Festival Durham USA 24.-26.01.

2012/ 5th International Festival of Animation ANIMACAM TV Ourense Spain

2012/ 4th Antarctic Short,Documentary and Animation Film Festival 2012-2013

2012/ 5th KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival The Netherlands 07.-11.11.

2012/ II Brasil Stop Motion Film Festival 27.11.-01.12.

2012/ Rooftop – Horror Marathon USA 28.10.

2012/ 25th Foyle Film Festival N.Ireland UK

2012/ 4th Antarctic Short,Documentary and Animation Film Festival 2012-2013

2012/ Leeds International Film Festival UK 01.-18.11.
SPECIAL MENTION

2012 EU Shorts Festival Budapest Hungary Nov.

2013/ 9th Akbank Short Film Festival Istanbul Turkey 18.-28.03.

2012/ Animpact Animation Festival seoul Korea 28.12.-02.12.

2012/ 57th Corona Cork Film Festival Ireland 11.-18.11.

2012/ 9th Rencontres Internationales du Cinema d`Animation de Wissembourg France RICA ) 12.-20.11. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

2012/ St. Louis International Festival Missouri SLIFF USA 08.-18.11.

2012/ 5th Central and Eastern European Film Festival – CinEast – Luxembourg 11.-28.10

2012/ 29th Helsinki Short Film Festival programme „ Best Short Film Around the World“ Finland 13.-18.11.

2012/ 48th Chicago International Film Festival USA 11.-25.10.

2012/ AniFestROZAFA Film Festival Tirana Albania 25.-29.09.

2012/ Nordisk Panorama – 5 Cities Film Festival Oulu Finland 21.-26.09.

2012/ Anibar International Animation Festival Kosovo Peja 22.-27.08.

2012/ 2nd Stoptrik International Film Festival in Maribor Slovenia 07.-09.09.
2012/ Short Shorts Film Festival Mexico 06.-14.09.

2012/ 10th of the Mumia Underground World Animation Brazil 05.-31.10.
2012/ Cambridge Film Festival England 27.08.-05.09.

2012/ San Gio Verona Video Festival Italy 23.-27.07.
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

2012/ „Big Cartoon Festival“ programe „The Winners“ Moscow Russia Nov.
2012/ 11th CONCORTO Film Festival Pontenure Italy 25.08.-01.09.

2012/ Cambridge Film Festival UK Sept.

2012/ Prix Ars Electronika Film Festival Linz Austria 30.08.-03.09.

2012/ 39th Telluride (Colorado) Short Film Festival USA 31.08.-03.09.

2012/ 56th BFI London Film Festival UK 10.-25.10.

2012/ 7th World Festival of Animated Film Varna Bulgaria 10-15.09.

2012/ Saguenay International Short Film Festival Chicoutimi Quebeck Canada 14.-16.09.

2012/ 5th International International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art Lviv Ukraine 26.-29.

2012/ International Izmir Short Film Festival Turkey 20.-25.11.

2012/ “Figari Film Fest” International Short Film Festival FFF Roma Italy 10.-14.07.

2012/ ANIMANIMA – International Animation Festival Cacak Serbia 06.-09.09.

2012/ Monument-National Montreal Canada ( Best of Clermont-Ferrand) 17.04.

2012/ The Guanajuato International Film Festival San Miguel de Allende Mexico 20.-29.07.

2012/ Anibar International Animation Festival Kosovo Peja

2012/ FILMETS Badalona Film Festival Spain 16.-25.11.

2012/ 5th International Shortfilm Festival of Bueu (FICBUEU) Spain 03.-08.09.

2012/ Kinemastik`s International Short Film Festival St. Julians Malta 04.-05.08.

2012/ Tabor Film Festival Zabok Croatia 08.-14.07.

2012/ Patras International Film Festival Greece 30.09.-06.10.

2012/ Filmets Badalona Film Festival Spain 16.-25.11.

2012/ 7th Sardinia Film Festival Sassari Italy 25.-30.06.

2012/ Big Sur Shorts Festival USA 27.-28.06.

2011/ The London International Animation Festival LIAF 25.10.- 04.11.

2012/ 14th International Animation Festival in Japan HIROSHIMA 23.-27.08.

2012/ Fest Anca International Animation Festival Bratislava Slovakia 28.06.-01.07.

2012/ 13th Maremetraggio – International Short Film and Debut Work Festival 01.-07.07

2012/ 1st Riga Freedom Film Festival Latvia May
SHORT FILM COMPETITION AWARD

2012/ KALIBER35 Munich International Short Film Festival Bavaria Germany 21.-27.06.

2012/ XIII International Short Film Festival of Torrelavega ,Cantabria Spain 30.05. AWARD „SONY DISPLAY“ - THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT

2012/ Rooftop Films Brooklyn USA 17.05.

2012/ 14th Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation – competitive section
„Best of International Animation 2011/2012“ Germany 18.-21.10.

2012/ European Short Film Competition at NEW HORIZONS International Film Festival Julay, Wroclaw Poland

2012/ PAZZ Performing Arts Festival Oldenburg Germany 20.-29.04.

2012/ Incubate Festival – multidisciplinary festival 10.-16.09. Tilburg The Nitherlands

2012/ Art Film Fest IFF Trencianske Teplice Bratislava Slovakia 16.-23.06.

2012/ Animation Competition Screenings at the Vienna Independent Shorts Festival Austria 06.-10.06.

2012/ CFC Worldwide Short film Festival Toronto Canada 05.-10-06.

2012/ 38th Seattle International Film Festival USA 17.05.-10.06.

2012/ 52nd Krakow Film Festival Poland 28.05.-03.06.
SILVER DRAGON- Best Director

2012/ Kyiv International Short Film Festival Ukraine 20.-22.04.

2012/ International Short Film Festival Dresden 17.-22.04.
SPECIAL MENTION

2012/ The Gulf Film Festival GFF Dubai United Arab Emirates 10.-16.04. BEST DIRECTOR

2012/ 22nd World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb Croatia Grand Competition 29.05.-03.06.

2012/ 6th NexT International Film Festival Romania 28.03.-01.04.

2012/ 3rd Skepto Internatinaol Film Festival Cagliari Italy March
AVANT-GARDE and EXPERIMENTAL SPECIAL AWARD

2012/ Brussels Short Film Festival Belgium 27.04.-06.05.2012/ Danish Film Festival CPH PIX Copenhagen Denmark 12.-29.04.

2012/ Melbourne International Animation Festival (MIAF ) Australia 19.-26.06.

2012/ 29th Jerusalem International Film Festival Israel 05.-14.07.

2012/ Festival Scope Paris France

2012/ Holland Animation Film Festival ( HAFF ) Utrecht Holland 28.03.-01.04.12 SPECIAL MENTION

2012/ 19th Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film Germany 08.-13.05.
MECKATZER LENA- WEISS - AWARD

2012/ 11th edition of Monstra – Lisbon Animation Film Festival Portugal 19.-25.03. BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

2012/ Animated Film Festival Lille France 15.-18.03.

2012/ Tampere Film Festival Finland 09.-13.03.

2012/ The 36th Hong Kong International Film Festival Society Kowloon 21.03.-05.04.

2012/ Estonian Cultural Endowment - BEST ANIMATIOM FILM OF THE YEAR 2011

2012 Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen The Netherlands 14.-18.03.

2012/ International Festival of Animated Films AniFest Praha Chech Republic 28.04.-01.05.

2012/ CROSSING EUROPE Film Festival Linz Austria 24.-29.04.

2012/ ANIRMAU`12 – Animation Film Festival Lalin Spain 19.-14.04.

2012/ ANIMA 2012 , the International Animation Film Festival programe „Best of shorts“ Brussells Belgium 17.-26.02.

2012/ 34th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival France 27.01.-02.02.
BEST ANIMATION FILM AWARD

2011/ Laputa Animation Festival Japan Nov.

2011/ EXPOTOONS International Animation Festival Buenos Aires Argentina 29.11.-01.12.

2011/ 10th International Short Film Festival”Almeria en Corto” Almeria Spain 5.-9.12. GILL PARRONDO for BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTOE AWARD

2011/ Oldenburg Short Film Days zwergWERK Germany 24.-27.11.

2011/ ANILOGUE International Animation Festival Budapest Hungary 23.10.-01.12.
2011/ Animpact Animation Festival Seoul Korea 30.11.-03.12.

2011/ Animated Dreams Tallinn Estonia 16.11.-19.11.
BEST STORY

2011/ 26th Brest European Short Film Festival France 05.-13.11.

2011/ Animateka International Animated Film Festival Ljubljana Slovenia 05.-11.12. SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ Montreal Animated Film Summit Quebeck Canada 01.-04.12.

2011/ 18th International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima Krakow Poland 18.-24.11. HONORARY DIPLOMA

2011/ 29th Festival Tous Courts International sSort Film Festival Aix-en -Provence France 05.-10.12. SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ 31st International Film Festival Amiens France 11.-20.11.

2011/ The 3rd International Festival of Animated Films TOFUZI Batumi Georgia 02.-05.11. SPECIAL MENTION -“ORIGINAL TECHNICH“

2011/ 7th Istanbul Animation Festival Istanbul Turkey 23.-28.11.

2011/ Petaluma International Film Festival USA 21.-23.10.

2011/ 9th International Animated Film Festival „TINDIRINDIS“ Vilnius Lithuania 24.-30.10. SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ 54th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Films Germany 17.-23.10. SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ 10th Evora International Short Film Festival - FIKE – Evora Portugal 21.-30.10. ORGANIZTION AWARD - SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ Fredrikstad Animation Festival Norway 09.-13.11.

2011/ 2nd International Animation Film Festival “Golden Kuker” Sofia Bulgaria 28.09.-02.10. BEST EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATED FILM AWARD

2011/ 30th Uppsala International Short Film Festival Sweden 24.-30.10.

2011/ ALCINE – The European Short Film Competition Madrid Film Festival Spain 12.-18.11.

2011/ 8th European Animated Film Festival BALKANIMA Belgrade Serbia 04.-08.10.

2011/ International Animated Film Festival CINANIMA Espinho Portugal 07.-13.11.

2011/ 11th Cortopotere Shortfilmfestival Bergamo Italy 232.-29.10.

2011/ ANIMAGE III International Animation Festival of Pernambuco Recife Brazil 30.09.-07.10. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE – ANIMAGE TROPHY

2011 European Short Film Festival Cologne UNLIMITED Köln Germany 10.-13.11.

2011/ OSLOANIMA International Independent Animation Film Day Oslo Norway 26.-30.09.

2011/ International Animation Film Festival& Forum Hermoupolis,Syros Island Greece 15.-18.09.

2011/ 13th Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival Brasil 14.-23.10.

2011/ Budapest Short Film Festival - BUSHON Hungary 30.08.-03.09.

2011/ Se-ma -for Film Festival Lodz Poland and Lugano Switzerland 22.-25.09.; 21.-23.10. BEST ANIMATION – LITTLE PETER

2011/ Shnit – International Shortfilmfestival ( Experimental Film programme -“ shnit experimente“ ) Berne Switzwerrland 05.-09.10.

2011/ XXI “Message to Man”International Documentary ,Short and Animated Film Festival 23.-30.09. St.Petersburg Russia

2011/ ANIM`EST International Animation Film Festival Bucurest Romania 07.-16.10. GRAND PRIX- ANIM`EST TROPHY

2011/ 9th International Animation Film Festival Tindirindis Vilnius Lithuenia 24.-30.10. AWARD DIPLOMA _ SPECIAL MENTION

2011/ 8th SEDICICORTO International Film Festival Forli Italy 03.-09.10.

2011/ 11th International Short Film festival Lille France 18.-23.10.

2011/ 18th Granada International Young Filmmakers Festival Spain 22.-29.10.

2011/ XXV Riga International Film Forum „Arsenals“ Latvia 10.-18.09.
Prize „SPECIAL MENTION“

2011/ International Short Film Festival Rennes France 20.-23.10.

2011/ 26th Brest European Short Film Festival France 05.-13.11.

2011/ China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival (CICDAF) Bejing China 24.-31.08.

2011/ 18th KROK International Animated Film Festival Kiev Ukraine 24.09.-03.10.

2011/ Ottawa International Animation Festival Canada 21.-25.09.
HONOURABLE MENTION „ For its vivid visual metaphor“

2011/ 54th edition International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Films Germany 17.-23.10.

2011/ The Ourense International Film Festival Spain 14.-23.10.

2011/ The 4th International Animated Film Festival – ANIMATOR – Poznan Poland 15.-21.07.

2011/ 5th Cinema Digital Seoul Film Festival (CinDi) Seoul South Korea 17.-23.08.

2011/ Supertoon International Animation Festival Zagreb Croatia 31.07.- 04.08.
2011/ International Film Festival TOFIFEST Torun Poland 25.06.-01.07.



Creation techniques: nukuanimatsioon/puppet animation
Year of production: 2011
Duration: 10'
Premiere: 16.11.2011 - Animated Dreams Opening
Colours: colour  
Sound format: stereo  
Genre: Author film  
Target audience: adults  
Script: Ülo Pikkov
Direction: Ülo Pikkov
Camera: Raivo Möllits
Design: Ülo Pikkov
Animation: Märt Kivi
Music: Miriam Talli
Sound: Tiina Andreas/Filmaudio
Puppets and decoration: Külli Jaama, Piret Sigus, Ene Mellow, Heigo Eeriksoo, Kaarel Kübarasepp, Mait Erik, Roman Kuznetsov
Digital postproduction: Raivo Möllits
Editing: Ülo Pikkov, Raivo Möllits
Light: Olari Lass
Producer: Arvo Nuut
Production assistant: Kerdi Oengo, Maret Reismann
Produced by: Nukufilm OÜ



M E N U
  Filmography
  New film
  In production
 
N E W S
In Nukufilm Studios there has been filmed the first digital stereocpical stop-animation puppet-film ever, together with Moscow Film and Photo Technology Reseach Institute NIKFI. NIKFI has come up with a special technology for making stereoscopical films and they have been awarded with Oscar in 1991...
read more
C O N T A C T
tel +372 6414 307
fax +372 6414 307
Niine 11, 10414, Tallinn ESTONIA
nukufilm@nukufilm.ee
 

 

 

 

SevenCat